Soldiers Memorial Gate of HonourPrint Page Print this page

09-December-1921 : Unveiling (State Library of Queensland)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Soldiers Memorial Gate of Honour commemorates students and teachers from the former Townsville West State School who served in World War One.  The school honoured students and teachers who served, and in some cases died, during World War One by erecting both honour boards in the entrance foyer and memorial gates. Because both memorials contain the same number of names it is thought that the honour boards were installed soon after the war. 200 names inscribed on marble tablets are attached to the arched gateway.

The unveiling of the soldiers' memorial gate at the West End State School, the first memorial of its kind erected in Townsville was performed last Friday afternoon by the Mayor (Alderman W.H.Green). Despite the scorching sun there was a large attendance of the public for the unveiling and the whole of the school children were also present forming up in the street in front of the gate. Alderman Green said that upon the marble memorial tablets were inscribed the names of 200 who had been scholars attending the school and of whom they were well proud. Of these 17 were killed and 3 others died, a total of 20 who made the supreme sacrifice, just 10 percent of the whole. Thirtyone were wounded, two were gassed and one was taken prisoner of war. The total cost of the memorial gate was £430.
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 13th December 1921.

Address:29 Ingham Road, former TAFE College, Townsville, 4810