Queensland Railways Toowoomba Employees Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Qld Railways Roll of Honour Scroll Work

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The wooden honour roll at the north end of the station commemorates the Toowoomba railway workers who served in World War One. It lists 559 names of Queensland railwaymen who enlisted. It was crafted at the North Ipswich railway workshops, and unveiled by Commissioner Charles Evans, a former Toowoomba railwayman himself.  The honour roll is listed by the Australian Heritage Commission.

During World War One, Prime Minister Billy Hughes spoke to crowds at the station on 15th October 1916 when seeking reinforcements for the soldiers fighting overseas.

The unveiling of the Honour Board on which appear the names of 209 railway employees within a radius extending from Helidon to Toowoomba, Toowoomba to Chinchilla, Toowoomba to Clifton, and the adjacent branch lines, was performed yesterday afternoon at the Toowoomba railway station by the Commissioner (Colonel Charles Evans, C.M.G.), in the presence of a very large and representative gathering.

The board has been placed near No. 2 platform, in such a position that it can easily be viewed. Its construction, carried out at the Ipswich Work shops, to the design of Mr. Vincent Price (brother of Mr. Edmund Price of this city), who is the architect in charge of the department, in Brisbane, is a really fine piece of work. One of the features is the magnificent carving on the top the British coat of arms, standing out conspicuously. The effect is most striking, and the large board should admirably fulfil the worthy purpose for which it is erected.
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld), 15 April 1918.

Address:Railway Street, Railway Station, Toowoomba, 4350

Designer:Mr Vincent Price (Toowoomba, QLD)
Monument Manufacturer:Ipswich Railway Workshops (Ipswich, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th April, 1918

Roll of Honour

1914 Queensland Railways Toowoomba Employees  1919

Plaque :

This honour board was unveiled by Col. Charles Evans C.M.C. Commissioner for Railways on the 14th April 1918.

Source: MIV,SKP,QWMR,QHR, MA