Linville War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those from Linville and District who served in World War One. It was designed by Linville photographer, cartoonist, artist and World War One veteran, Tom Cross, and constructed in the early 1920s by his brothers Frank and Jim, with materials donated by the community. The memorial includes a machine-gun war trophy and the honour roll.

During World War One twenty-four Linville men - some as young as 18 - volunteered for service overseas. Eight of them never returned. For the small community of Linville this was a significant loss.

In May 1921, the Linville community was allocated a war trophy. The collection of war trophies was coordinated through the Australian War Records Section and was initially carried out in accordance with the British War Office regulations. Small towns with a population of between 300 and 3,000, such as Linville, were allocated a machine gun. Consideration was given to allocating trophies captured by units raised in a particular area. Linville was allocated a German machine gun captured in April 1918 by the 9th Battalion to which 5 local men had been attached.

Address:George Street (Linville Road) , Linville, 4306

Designer:Tom Cross (Linville, QLD)