War Memorial ShelterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The War Memorial Shelter was erected by the Queensland Country Women's Association (Q.C.W.A.) to commemorate those from Jericho District who served World War One.

At an ANZAC Day Ceremony in Jericho in 1935, after the laying off the wreaths on the honour board at the station, those who were in the procession were taken by cars to the local cemetery. Here, a short but impressive ceremony was held in front of the newly erected war memorial shed. Mrs Cooper, President of the C.W.A. gave a short address about the history of the war memorial fund and then on behalf of the C.W.A. handed over the shed to the Chairman of the Shire Council for the use of the people of Jericho.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton) 2nd May 1935.

Address:Lyon Street, Jericho Cemetery, Jericho, 4728

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th April, 1935
Front Inscription

Erected in honour and appreciation of those from the Jericho District who participated in the Great War

Source: MA,MIV,SKP