Western Suburbs War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Western Suburbs War Memorial

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

It includes a Digger statue and was originally located at the intersection of Brisbane and Burnett Streets. The monument was relocated to its current location in Baines Park circa 1967. The original Digger statue was vandalised and replaced on the 8th November 2003.

The foundation stone was laid by the Mayoress Mrs Pearson W Campbell on the 11th November 1917 who was presented with a silver trowel as a memento of the occasion. Stirring addresses emphasing the need for reinforcements were delivered by the Reverend B. Frederick, Mr W.H. Summerville and Sergeant O'Farrell. The Model Band played selections.
The Brisbane Courier, 12th November 1917.

The efforts of the committee representing the western suburbs to fittingly commemorate the action of the brave men who have left that part of the city in order to take their part in the great struggle have resulted in the erection of a beautiful honour stone, on which are inscribed the names of 129 of the men who had enlisted up to the time the work was completed, and on which several names have yet to be added. The ceremony of unveiling the stone took place last Saturday afternoon, in the presence of a large number of residents of the city and several visitors. Mjr. H. B. Carter (Chairman of Ihe Returned Soldiers' Residential Club, Brisbane) performed the actual ceremony, and speeches were given by others.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 17 December 1917.

Address:112 Limestone Street, Baines Park, West Ipswich, 4305

Designer:F Williams & Co

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th December, 1917

For King & Country

Our boys

The Great War
1914 - 1919

Honour

Western Suburbs Honour Roll

This foundation stone was laid by the Mayoress Mrs Pearson W Cameron

Nov. 3.1917.

Inscription in Proximity

This plaque commemorates the completion of restoration works and the dedication of the new 'Digger'  for the Western Suburbs Memorial 8 November 2003 by Mr. G.W. (Bill) Mason State President the Returned Services League of Australia (Qld Branch)

In conjunction with
The Western Suburbs Honour Stone Committee