Alpini MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Alpini Cap : 19-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The new Alpini monument commemorates the efforts of the Italian Alpini Corps who served alongside British and American forces and withstood attacks from German and Austrian troops during World War One. The soaring eagle is the original emblem of the Alpini Corps and is from the original memorial.

The monument is also a tribute to the Alpini soldiers who immigrated to the Ingham district after World War Two and incorporates a remembrance wall which is a historical record of Italian family names in the region.

The original Alpini Memorial and Immigration Settlers Wall stood in the grounds of the former International Club in Ingham and was unveiled on the 24th January 1987.

The Alpini are the elite mountain warfare soldiers of the Italian Army. Formed in 1872, they are the oldest active mountain infantry in the world. Their original mission was to protect Italy's northern mountain border with France and Austria. They distinguished themselves during World War I when they fought a three-year-long campaign in the Alps against Austro-Hungarian Kaiserjäger and the German Alpenkorps in what has since become known as the "War in snow and ice".

.

Address:Jane & McIlwraith Streets, Ingham Memorial Botanic Gardens , Ingham, 4850

Designer:Ciro Grilz

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd August, 2014
CADUTI PER
LA PATRIA
R.I.P.

Queensland Government

Alpini Monument and Remembrance Wall

This Alpini Monument and Remembrance Wall was relocated and established at this site through funding assistance provided by the Queensland Government.

This plaque was unveiled by The Honourable Andrew Cripps MP
Member for Hinchinbrook