Herberton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-April-1944 (Australian War Memorial : 065880)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the 199 local men who served in World War One, including the 21 who were killed in action and the 7 (including 1 aboriginal designated as such) who died in service.

The digger statue stands on a pedestal which has a relief carved, green painted laurel wreath on the front face and relief carved crossed flags at the rear. The soldier statue stands erect, with his rifle at his side. The left foot is placed slightly in front of the right. His uniform is painted khaki green, as is his hat.

The memorial was erected by Mr Tom Mann with the help of the Committee while the 'digger' statue was the work of Petrie and Sons. The memorial was unveiled by the Queensland Premier, Mr E.G.Theodore on the 3rd May 1922 who stated at the ceremony that more Australians had fallen in the war than Americans, Canadians and even Belgians.
Cairns Post (Qld), 4th May 1922.

Address:Perkins Street, Herberton, 4887