Harrisville Memorial Park & Gates Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The Memorial Park and gates were originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Plaques have been added on either side of the entrance gates listing the names of those from the district who served in both World Wars, including service women.

In June 1922, the Harrisville District Welfare Committee and Returned Soldiers League amalgamated and pooled their funds amounting to £200 for the purpose of erecting a suitable war memorial for the shire. A property in the heart of town was purchased for the purpose of a park. The committee hoped to raise £1000 and make the memorial park not unworthy of the shire's 23 fallen heroes in the Great War.
The Brisbane Courier, 17th June 1922.

Memorial Dedicated. A large and representative gathering attended the opening and dedication of the Harrisville and district Memorial Park. The school children of Harrisville and surrounding schools, under the supervision of Mr. Riches, Mr. Bradford, and Miss E. Hayes, formed a guard of honour at the gates. Cr. E. J. Hayes. Chairman of Ihe Normanby Shire Council, introduced the visitors-Mr. J. Francis, M.P., Lieut. G. E. Gall, and Major J. A. Chauvel. Mr. Hayes explained that the money for the gates had been collected over a number of years, but no decision could be arrived at as to how it was to be spent. After the gates were finished, the committee would plan a scheme for the beautification of the grounds. Trees are to be planted and seats erected under the present trees. The hymn, "Nearer My God to Thee" was sung, accompanied by the Warrill View Band. Prayers were read by Rev. G. Wells. Lieut. G. E. Gall, who dedicated the gates, said he was very grateful to the Memorial Committee for the privilege. He was pleased that after so many years they should remember Anzac Day, and have the memorial erected. He remembered that in the district there was a record of enlistments for the size of the area. Mr. Francis, one of those who enlisted, had had a brilliant career. Anzac Day was remembered in Australia, just as Waterloo was commemorated in England. He referred to 60,000 Australians who were killed, and the 318,000 who were wounded, also the thousands of soldiers who died of the effects of the war. It was altogether a ghastly business, and had retarded greatly the progress of the nations concerned. Lieut. Gall then dedicated the gates. Mrs. Roderick (President of the C.W.A.) placed a wreath at Ihe gates on behalf of the association. Mr. L. C. Skellert sounded the "Last Post."

Captain Francis opened the gates. He said the erection of the gates was a progressive move. He referred to the remarkable number of enlistments from the district. It was fitting that this ceremony should take place on Anzac Day. Until 21 years ago he felt that the outside world knew very little of Australia, and they were not considered in trade or any national affairs. At the landing of Gallipoli there was no protection for the home troops, so their feat was really marvellous. No difficulties or privations today could equal those suffered by the troops in the different fields of the War. Mr. Francis then opened the gates. He said that if it was the committee's wish he would donate 12 suitable trees to be planted in the park, to come from Canberra. Mr. Hayes thanked Mr. Francis for his generous offer, and accepted on behalf of the people. Major. J. A. Chauvel who was an old resident of the district, and had been interested in the association from the first, gave some of the history of the association. A welcome home society was formed, and funds were raised for the purpose of buying the ground. This was paid for now, and the money was there to pay for the fence when it was completed. A portion of the ground had been sold to the Department of Public Instruction. Mr. W. Harsant also spoke.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 28 April 1936.

Address:Queen Street, Harrisville Memorial Park, Harrisville, 4307