Hall of MemoryPrint Page Print this page

Goomeri Hall of Memory 2 : 24-02-2010

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Hall of Memory commemorates those who served in World War One.  At the opening ceremony, plaques were unveiled to commemorate those who had died in service or were killed in action during the conflict.

The hall contains many honour rolls and large framed photos and plaques honouring 21 service personnel from the Goomeri district. The twelve from World War Two were unveiled by Cliff Norris, then President of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A., on ANZAC Day 1951.

Mr J. E.Stanton, President of the Hall of Memory Trustees, presided over a meeting in the Goomeri Hall on the 6th July 1926. At the meeting, Brigadier -General Foott advised that if no official duties debarred him he would open the Hall of Memory on July 28th.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),13th July 1926.

Address:Wide Bay Highway & McGregor Street, Goomeri, 4601