Bridge Creek Memorial BridgePrint Page Print this page

Gigoomgan Memorial Bridge Plaque 2 :24-06-2006

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Bridge Creek (Brooweena) Memorial Bridge commemorates the nine local men who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  Although there are many different types of memorials throughout Queensland, this is the only known example of a memorial bridge.

The bridge was officially opened in 1921 by local clergyman the Reverend Hardingham.  Mrs. A. Brown, whose son was among the fallen, performed the unveiling of the honour roll.  The bridge was designed and funded by Mr L.S. Smith of Mount Joseph station and, apart from the masonry piers, was constructed by his station hands, some of whom were returned soldiers.

At the last monthly meeting of the Woocoo Shire Council, a most agreebale surprise was experienced by the Councillors when the following letter from Mr Lawrence S. Smith, Mt Joseph, Brooweena was read : -

"Sir, I wish to get permission from your local council to construct a bridge over the small creek near Mt Joseph, on the ten chain road just above the present bridge. The structure would have four girders resting on sills at each end, which would be on top of a concrete wall. The bridge would be built very substantially and in keeping with the object it is intended for, viz., a memorial to all soldiers who went from Woocoo and fell the late war. It would be railed with concrete pillars on each corner, in one of which would be a marble slab bearing the names of the boys who fell. Hoping you will see your way to grant this request. — Yours faithfully, Laurence S. Smith." This splendid offer needless to say was gratefully accepted by the Council.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld), 14 August 1920.

Address:Brooweena - Woolooga Road, 21 kilometres south of Brooweena, Gigoomgan, 4620

Monument Manufacturer:L. S. Smith; piers, F. W. Webb

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st May, 1921

Memorial Bridge

In Queensland this is the only bridge erected privately as a World War 1. Memorial

It was declared open by the Rev James Hardingham

It was closed to traffic 16th June 1972

Tablet donated by Mt. Joseph

Front :

Peace Proclaimed
28 June 1919

Rear :

A tribute of respect to returned soldiers of the A.I.F. who enlisted from Woocoo Shire

1914 - 1918.

Front :

War declared
August 4, 1914

Rear :

To the honour and memory of A.I.F. soldiers from Woocoo Shire who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

They gave their life their all for our freedom

Forget not their sacrifice