Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

25-April-2014 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

An avenue of fig and other trees commemorates local servicemen who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Each tree is accompanied by a small plaque.

Between 1914 and 1918, eighty seven men from Eumundi and the surrounding district served in World War One. The trees were planted to honour the twenty men who did not return. The impetus for the planting of the Memorial Trees was provided by the Eumundi Women’s Patriotic Committee.

The members of the Eumundi's Women's Recruiting Committee held a memorial tree planting on 6th October 1917 when six trees (Queensland Banyan) were planted in memory of local heroes who had fallen at the Front. On the 12th October 1918 under the auspices of the Eumundi Women's Patriotic Committee, a further twelve trees were planted by the nearest relatives of the Eumundi heroes who had fallen at the front. The third tree planting ceremony took place on the 23rd August 1919 when a further two trees were planted in Gridley Street making a total of twenty memorial trees planted in Eumundi.
The Brisbane Courier, 13th October 1917, 19th October 1918, Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser, 29th August 1919.

Address:Memorial Avenue & Gridley Street, Eumundi, 4562

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour