Duaringa Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall was erected by the Duaringa Branch of the Country Women's Association to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The Duaringa Memorial Hall was recently erected by the Duaringa Branch of the Queensland Country Women's Association and the Duaringa Shire Council is supplying an honour board upon which it is intended to place the names of those who enlisted for the Great War from the Duaringa District.
The Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton), 16th March 1933.

The memorial hall and the library were the outcome of the earnest desire of the Duaringa members to give some tangible proof of remembrance of the brave men who left the district and risked their lives in endeavouring to make the land safe for women and children. No gift could have given members greater happiness nor marked the completion of the memorial hall in a more fitting manner than the beautiful board so generously presented by the Shire Council.
Excerpt from the Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 29 November 1933.

Note:  As of 2014, this hall has been listed for sale.