Cross of SacrificePrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The Cross of Sacrifice commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and especially those from the Parish.

It was originally located on the Sandgate Road side of the Church, however the memorial was relocated to the current position in 2003.

"The Cross of Sacrifice," which has been erected in the church grounds of St. Colomb's Clayfield will be dedicated by Archbishop Donaldson on Sunday at 10.30am. It is a replica of the cross erected in Lambeth Palace Ggrounds, and which served as a model for those afterwards placed in the cemeteries of France. It is an imposing octagonal structure standing 18ft high built of Helidon white freestone, and having a sword embossed on the front and on the back of the  shaft. No names appear on the memorial, but it is inscribed: "To the praise of God, Who giveth the victory, and in memory of all those who gave their lives for honour, humanity, and home, in the Great War, 1914-1919, especially those of this parish. Their name liveth for evermore." The dedication of three memorial windows and a font will follow immediately after the cross is unveiled, and the usual service will then begin.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 21 October 1921.

Address:Victoria Street, St Columbs Anglican Church, Clayfield, 4011

Monument Type:Cross

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd October, 1921

To the praise of God who giveth the victory

And in grateful remembrance of all those who gave their lives for honour humanity and home in the Great War 1914 - 1919 Especially those of this Parish

"Their name liveth for evermore"

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR