Department of Public Lands Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

21-January-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Department of Public Lands who enlisted in World War One.  It lists 83 names, of which 73 were employees of the Department, and the other 10 were authorised surveyors.

It is made of Queensland silky-oak wood with gold lettering.  Around the roll is a carving of the lotus, and above the names is the Queensland Coat of Arms.  In the top left hand corner is a metal plaque showing different units of the Australian Imperial Force.

"I must congratulate you. It is the handsomest board I have unveiled in Queensland."  Such was the remark of his Excellency Sir Hamilton Goold-Adams, as he unveiled the massive honour board erected by the Land and Survey Depart ment in honour of its members who have served in the great war. The board is a massive piece of work placed in a prominent position at the head of the stairs in the department. It is made of silky oak and red beanwood.  The centre panel contains the names in letters of gold and is surmounted by a scroll. The surrounding silky oak is magnificently carved in representation of lotus flowers. In the top left hand corner is a splendidly wrought metal plaque emblematical of various Australian units in action. The Queensland coat of arms and the monogram L S lend added finish to the work.
The Brisbane Courier, 3rd May 1917.

Address:George Street, Level 1, Conrad Treasury Hotel, Brisbane, 4000