Department of Trade & Customs Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The timber panelled honour roll commemorates employees from the Department of Trade and Customs who served in World War One.

The roll is divided into three panels designated Customs, Excise and Meat Export. A unique aspect is the inclusion of two carved Short Magazine Lee Enfield Rifles, the regular service weapon of the era, which are located on the flanks of the display.

At the invitation of the Collector of Customs (Mr O.S Maddocks) on the 13th September 1918, officers of the Customs Department and several of the heads of other Government Departments assembled in the foyer of Customs House to witness the unveiling of the honour board. The board was subscribed to by officers of the department throughout Queensland. The honour board, the work of James Campbell and Sons bears 31 names, 23 of which are Customs Officers and the balance are of veterinary inspectors who also enlisted.
The Brisbane Courier, 14th September 1918.

Address:Queen Street, Customs House, Brisbane, 4000