Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

30-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The park commemorates those who served in World War One. It was originally established in 1927 and rededicated in 2013. The park contains the war memorial, information plaques and military weapons.

Blackall, Friday.
A public meeting on Monday decided unanimously to drop the idea of baths in connection with the war memorial and to concentrate on a memorial park and monument. The committee was strengthened and it was decided to get the land donated for the park by Mr. J. H. Hart, vested in the Town Council and Kargoolah Council, as trustees.
Longreach Leader (Qld.), 11 September 1925.

Address:Landsborough Highway & Hawthorn Street, Blackall, 4472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1927

Memorial Park

Thornleigh Rock.

'Thornleigh' is the original Hart family property located west of Blackall.

This rock was selected by the family and relocated from there to create a permanent link between 'Thornleigh' and the Memorial Park.

Rededicated ANZAC Day 2013.

Blackall Shire Council

This plaque is a token of appreciation by the citizens of Blackall and District to John Henry Hart of Springfield, Blackall for his presentation of the land on which this park is situated

Mr Hart who was a Councillor from Feby 1901 to Decr 1913 vested this land in the Council as Trustees in 1925 for the  purposes of establishing thereon a war memorial park

Source: MA,MIV,SKP