Apple Tree Creek War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the seventy-seven local men who served during World War One, which includes fifteen who died in service or were killed in action. The seventy-seven men who volunteered from this district represented a substantial proportion of their generation and a movement to commemorate their participation began in 1917. The original Digger by A L Petrie & Son, Toowong, was vandalised and replaced by an obelisk. A new digger statue was unveiled by the Honourable Bruce Scott on the 18th August 1999.

Childers March 21 . A monumental honour roll was unveiled yesterday in the Apple Tree Creek Sports Ground as a memorial to soldiers who had enlisted from the district.  There were on the four marble slabs around the monument before them 77 names ; 15 of these brave lads had paid the supreme sacrifice, and their 15 names had been placed on the front slab facing the roadway. This front portion of the monument which was draped with the Union Jack would be first unveiled, and the committee had arranged that this should be done by the three trustees, two of whom were returned soldiers. The trustees were Sergeant R.S. Gant, Private H.T.B. Wood and Mr Newbigging, whose two sons were among the fallen. Private W. Trevor would act for Mr Newbigging.

The cost of the monument was about £230, and it was the intention of the committee to erect a neat enclosure, and as Appletree Creek had been allotted a machine gun as a war trophy; they would have same suitably mounted in the front so that a little, more money would be needed.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld), 23 March 1921.

Address:Bruce Highway, Apple Tree Creek, 4660

Designer:A. L. Petrie (Toowong, QLD)
Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie (Toowong, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th March, 1921

Erected by the residents of Apple Tree Creek

In recognition of those who enlisted from Apple Tree Creek and made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War

"Their name liveth for evermore

Pedestal :