St Andrew`s Kirk Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

St Andrews Kirk Honour Roll

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

St. Andrew’s Kirk was last night the scene of an interesting and impressive ceremony—the unveiling of the Kirk board of honor perpetuating the memory of no fewer than 245 men of the Kirk who fought in the Great War, and 59 of whom made the supreme sacrifice. The Kirk was crowded to excess, and chairs had to be found for many who could not be otherwise accommodated. The choir, augmented, and led by the City of Ballarat Band under Mr Percy Code, rendered special music during the service.

Mr A. G. Gibson sang Mendelssohn’s “Be thou faithful unto death" - while the anthem was “The souls of the righteous,” composed by the organist, Mr W. Boustead.  Kipling’s “Recessional’’ was also sung, while, after the unveiling the “Last Post” was sounded by Mr Percy Code, and the National Anthem was sung. As a recessional, the City Band played a march. The honor board, one of the largest and most ornate yet installed was temporarily placed near the choir, and the unveiling ceremony was performed by Brigadier-General H.E. Elliott C.B., C.M.G., D.S.C., D.C.M., himself an old Ballarat boy.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 8 November 1920.

Address:Sturt & Dawson Streets, St Andrew`s Church, Ballarat, 3350