Woodbridge War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Woodbridge War Memorial   Right Side
Woodbridge War Memorial Right Side

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those from Woodbridge and Birch's Bay who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Among the many centres that have taken the first opportunity of showing public appreciation of what their soldiers have done in the war, the name of Woodbridge will always be prominent.  A few months ago the Chief Justice (Sir Herbert Nicholls) unveiled a handsome honour board- a souvenir of the men from the district who enlisted and fought - in the public-hall. Yesterday the Mayor of Hobart (Colonel Snowden M.H.A.) unveiled an artistic memorial column to those who fell in the great war.

Although the day was close and oppressive, there was a good representation from the districts adjoining Woodbridge. The column stands immediately before the state school where it will daily remind the rising generation of the noble sacrifice of their forbears. It was erected by Mr E. G. Luckman, of Hobart at the cost of £60 raised by public subscription and is in the form of a marble obelisk mounted on two bluestone steps.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 24 February 1920.

Address:Channel Highway, Woodbridge High School , Woodbridge, 7162