Wesley Vale Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The photographic honour roll commemorates those from Wesley Vale who served in World War One.  The roll lists 36 names.

Wesley Vale residents turned out en masse to witness the unveiling of the Honor Roll in the local State School. The large schoolroom was crowded, and numbers had to remain outside for the interesting ceremony.  The proceedings opened with the National Anthem, and then the Warden (Cr. M. Nichols), who presided, gave the opening address.

The Warden said that he was proud to be present, and share with them in the pleasure of that interesting occasion. It was an honor to unveil that roll of 29 names in memory of the gallant lads who had gone from Wesley Vale to take their part in the gigantic conflict and help to bring it to a victorious conclusion. Twenty-five of those names on the roll had passed through that school, and seven had made the supreme sacrifice.
Advocate (Burnie), 28th October 1919.

Address:20 Westwind Drive, Wesley Vale Primary School, Wesley Vale, 7307