Ulverstone Primary School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The War Memorial commemorates 33 former scholars who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It was erected by the Ulverstone Parents Association. An additional plaque has been placed on the memorial in memory of Frank MacDonald, M.M., an Australian World War One veteran, notable for having been the last surviving veteran from Tasmania, and the last surviving decorated Australian veteran.

His Excellency the Governor arrived in Ulverstone last evening at 6.30, and today he will be motored through a large stretch of our back country, visiting five state schools. On Wednesday forenoon a trip up the river will be made. In the early afternoon he will pay another visit to the local state school to lay a foundation stone to the War Memorial to the boys who have fallen at the war from this school.
Examiner (Launceston), 17 December 1918.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:2 Leven Street, Ulverstone Primary School, Ulverstone, 7315

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 18th December, 1918