Weldborough State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The photographic honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One.

On Friday last the State school was granted a holiday for the unveiling of the roll of honor and the placing of a war trophy in the school. Councillor J. F. Bailey addressed the gathering and impressed on the children the debt they owed to the men whose photos were on the roll, especially those who were lying in the far off war cemeteries. Mrs. W. Gould then unveiled the honor roll, and then everyone sang "God Save The King". Councillor J. Kelly spoke a few words referring particularly to the children, and he charged them to keep green the memory of the men who fought and died to keep Australia free. He also told them that the gun was captured by the 12th Battalion, which was, towards the end of the war, almost entirely composed of Tasmanians. The head teacher (Mr G. R. Redman) then addressed the people for a few minutes. A picnic followed, and at night a social brought this memorable day to a close.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 16 September 1921.

Address:61 Cecilia Street, History Room, St Helens, 7216