Soldier`s Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

An avenue of trees commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The original planting commemorated 17 soldiers from the Carnarvon and Oakwood districts who died fighting overseas during the First World War. A further 21 trees were planted acknowledging other local men who were serving or had served overseas. Eventually a total of 44 trees was planted.

The Cupressus macrocarpa, or Monterey Cypress trees in the Avenue are now 95 years old, and whilst some are strong and may have a useful life expectancy of up to another 50 years, a number are severely in decline. At least eight trees have been removed and not replaced over the last ten years.

An arboricultural consultancy has recommended that no more trees should be removed individually, as this will result in wind tunnelling and unpredictable consequences for adjacent trees. Rather, the 38 remaining trees in the Avenue should be managed in blocks, and removed in three stages over a ten year period. As each block of trees is removed they will be replanted. This will allow for the retention of the avenue as a memorial into the extended future.

The first block consisting of 13 trees will be removed in mid April 2013.  The costs involved in this major operation will be partially funded by a grant recently received from the Department for Veteran Affairs for the Repair and Renewal of War Memorials.  Some of the original trees that were removed have been used in the Dunalley War Memorial.  The replacement trees, it is believed come from the cones of the original pines.

Address:Memorial Avenue, Port Arthur Historic Site, Port Arthur, 7182

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour