Tasmanian Football League Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates 82 former footballers who served in World War One.

During the half-time interval of the North Hobart-Cananore match on Saturday, the Governor (Sir William Allardyce) unveiled a roll of honour bearing the names of the players that enlisted for active service. It contained the names of 20 North Hobart players, 34 Cananore, and 28 Lefroy. He said as to the special business for which they assembled that afternoon, he had been informed that when war broke out there were 125 members on the roll of the Tasmanian Football League, and of this number no fewer than 82 had enlisted. (Applause.)

Unfortunately some of-them would never return, as 17 men had made the sacrifice for the Empire, and he could only ask those present to take off their hats for a few moments to pay homage to their memory.
Examiner (Launceston), 10th May 1920.

Address:Ryde Street, North Hobart Football Club, North Hobart, 7000