New Town Primary School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One. The roll lists 151 names. A revised honour roll, added in 2007, has been placed underneath the original honour roll.

There was a large attendance of scholars, parents, and residents of New Town at the New Town State school last evening, including the Warden (Mr. G. B. Albury) and councillors, when a handsome blackwood honour board containing the names of old boys who had enlisted for the war was unveiled. Prior to the ceremony commencing the school fife and drum band played several selections.

The funds for erecting the board had been raised by the scholars by means of concerts and fairs, from which a sum of £18 had been gathered, and parents and friends had subscribed the balance. Included in the list were the names of all scholars from the school, also that of Inspector D. M. Davis. The board was not fully completed, and names to be obtained would be added later on. The names of those who had given their lives were denoted by a star.
The Mercury (Hobart), 18th December 1919
.