Glen Dhu State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed paper honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One. It lists 102 names.

A fair number of parents and children were assembled yesterday afternoon in the Glen Dhu state school on the occasion of the Rev. J. W. Bethune M.A., unveiling a tablet representing a roll of honour to old scholars of the school who had gone abroad on active service. The ceremony commenced by the head teacher (Mr. A. G. Waterworth) addressing the assembly, explaining at length the purpose of the occasion, and outlining the motives which took all those brave young men to the front. He then thanked Rev. J. W. Bethune for having donated the tablet, and asked him to formally unveil it.
Examiner (Launceston), 12th November 1915.

The first year's activities of the Glen Dhu State School Parents and Friends' Association, which was formed on October 13, 1936, as a result of representations made by the Mothers' Club to the South Launceston Progress Association, are reviewed in the report to be presented at the annual meeting to-morrow night. The report added that an effort was to be made to secure a full list of old scholars who served in the Great War and bring the honour roll up to date.
Examiner (Launceston), 20th September 1937.

Address:Wellington Street, Glen Dhu Primary School, South Launceston, 7249