Tamar Yacht Club Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the Tamar Yacht Club who served in World War One.  It lists 27 names.

At the Tamar yacht sheds last night the patron of the club (Mr. T. C. Archer) unveiled the honour roll in the presence of a large attendance. The commodore (Mr. R. M. Collins) explained that unforeseen circumstances had arisen and prevented the committee from holding the ceremony earlier. However, the board they secured was a magnificent one, and reflected the greatest credit on Mr. E. A. Cunningham, who was responsible for the work. It contained the names of 27 men who were members of the club at the time of enlistment, 3 having been killed in action.
Examiner (Launceston), 23rd November 1920.

Address:7 Park Street, Tamar Yacht Club, Launceston, 7250