Margaret Street Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll from the former Margaret Street Methodist Church commemorates those connected with the church and Sunday School who served in World War One.  The roll lists 95 names.

An important ceremony in the annals of the Margaret-street Methodist Church took place last night. when an honour roll of members of the church who answered the call to the colours was unveiled. Proceedings with a brief service during which the minister (Rev. A. Sussex) addressed the congregation, eulogising the example shown by the men to be honoured. He spoke on the text, "In the time of trouble Thou gavest them saviours," pointing out that when the call came those men whose names appeared on the honour roll forsook their civil avocations to be saviours to the Empire.

The spirit they had exhibited he said, was the stuff the Empire was made of, and the least the people could do was to perpetuate the memory of the sacrifices of each individual by means of the tablet. After the service the roll of honour was unveiled by Mr. R. Gee, treasurer of the church trust, and Mr. W Cato, superintendent of the Sunday school, both of whom spoke warmly of their associations with the men mentioned in the roll, from boyhood up.
Examiner (Launceston), 16th July 1920.

Note: The church closed its doors in 2017 and was sold to a developer in 2018. The whereabouts of the Honour Roll is unknown but it may be held in the Pilgrim Uniting Church in Paterson Street.

Address:Margaret & Balfour Streets, former Trinity Uniting Church, Launceston, 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 15th July, 1920

Methodist Church
Margaret St. Launceston

Erected in honour of those formerly connected with this church and Sunday School, who served, and memory of those who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Source: MA,SKP,TWM