St David`s Cathedral Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

16-November-2014 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Paul Scott

The bronze honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 196 names.

A meeting of the parishioners of St. Davids was held at the Synod hall last night to consider the question of a memorial to those members of the congregation who went to the war. There was a good attendance. Sir Elliott Lewis presided and explained that the memorial would be to all those members of the congregation who had gone out to fight for their country and the cause of freedom, and especially to perpetuate the memory of the fallen.

It was suggested that the memorial should take the form of a shrine, with an honour roll, in the centre of which would appear the names of those who had made the supreme sacrifice. The shrine had been designed by Mr. Godfrey Rivers, brother of the Dean, and it seemed to him (the chairman) it would be a fitting memorial to those they desired to honour, and appropriate to the Cathedral.
The Mercury (Hobart), 9th September 1920.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000