Hobart Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The honour roll of all those who have enlisted from the city of Hobart, including soldiers, sailors and sisters, which is being prepared in the Town Hall, is one that will be worthy of 3,500 odd names which are to be inscribed upon it, and of the magnificent response to the city as a whole to the call for patriotic effort during the war. The rolls will be inscribed upon the walls of the vestibule of the Town-hall, and in preparation for it the wall have been handsomely panelled in Tasmanian blackwood, than no more striking and rich looking wood for such a purpose could be selected.

Two spaces have been left in the panelling on either side of the archway leading to the staircase, for symbolic desgns to be carved in wood, which will consist of rising suns with the figures 1914 -1918. Messrs Gillham Bros have done the work and tenders will be called next week for the gold lettering.
The Mercury (Hobart), 27th February 1920.

Address:50 Macquarie Street, Town Hall Foyer, Hobart, 7000