St Mary`s Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates those from the Parish who served in World War One.  The roll ists 32 names.

A Hagley correspondent writes: - St. Mary's Church was filled on Sunday night last, when the Ven. Archdeacon Beresford, of Launceston unveiled the roll of honour for the district. The service was one of intercession for our soldiers and sailors at the front. The Archdeacon powerfully urged the necessity of every man to go and uphold the flag. In mentioning some of the causes why some of our young men do not enlist, he said one was without doubt, fear-the most ignoble of all failings in a young Briton's life.
The Mercury (Hobart), 26th January 1916

Address:65 Church Lane , St Mary`s Anglican Church, Hagley, 7292

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd January, 1916

St Mary`s Church
Hagley

Brave men and worthy patriots dear to God and famous to all ages - Milton

For his country`s sake

Roll of Honour

To the glory of God and in memory of the brave men who belong to this Parish who have volunteered for active service for King and country during the Great War 1914 - 1918

Canada              India
Australia            South Africa