Fentonbury Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Fentonbury Cenotaph is located on a private property and lists the names of three men from the district who died in service or were killed in action during  World War One.

The memorial was originally located on the main road but was moved a site near the new school in 1933.

Hamilton Local Government.
A letter was received from the hon secretary of the Fallen Soldiers Memorial Fund at Fentonbury, stating that the residents of Fentonbury desired to erect a monument at Fentonbury to perpetuate the memory of the men who had given their lives for the cause of freedom, but that a suitable site could not be obtained unless the Director of Education, through the Board of Advice, would grant permission for its erection on the State School reserve. It was unanimously resolved that the Council recommend to the Director of Education that the permission asked for be granted.
World (Hobart), 10 September 1918.

During the last weekend a working bee, consisting of Messrs. W. Williams, A. and D. Gittus, E. Browning, and E. Sweeney, removed the Fentonbury soldiers' memorial from its original site near the main road to the new school, which is considered a more suitable situation. The work, which was well done, was carried out under the supervision of Mr. Les. Hanlon, of Ellendale.
Mercury (Hobart), 21 December 1933.

Address:Ellendale Road, Fentonbury, 7140

Front Inscription

To perpetuate the memory of our brave men of Fentonbury who fell while fighting for freedom and justice during the Great War

Arthur George Ransley
Claud Gittus.