West Devonport State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The brass honour roll commemorates former scholars and teachers of the school who served in World War One. The roll lists 190 names.

That the West Devonport State School has done its bit in the big war was demonstrated yesterday afternoon when an honor roll, containing the names of no less than 190 old scholars and teachers, was unveiled. The various classes assembled at the rear of the building, in charge of their respective teachers, and in the presence of a large attendance of the public. The president of the Victoria League (Mrs. C H. Moon) presented the school with an Australian flag, accompanied by all kind of good wishes from the league. She reminded the children that it represented their part of the Empire, and that they were assembled to do honor to those old boys of the school who had fought and fallen in its defence. The headmaster (Mr. T. W. Blaikie) thanked the league for their kindness and invaluable assistance on all occasions. The children had been greatly encouraged by the donation of prizes, and a great deal had been done by the league to develop thc spirit of patriotism. (Applause.)

Attention was then turned to the honor roll, containing 190 names of teachers and old scholars which have already been published in "The Advocate." It was seen that a departure had been made from the orthodox form. The roll consisted of a solid beaten copper tablet, inscribed "In honor of old boys of this school who served our Empire in the Great War." It also contained the monogram and motto of the school. Below the tablet was a copper frame containing the list of printed names. Mr. Blaikie stated at the outset that their thanks were due to Mr. A. H. Marshall for his assistence, to Mr. E. Keen for the engraving, Mr. D. O. Finlayson for assistance in connection with the roll, and to many people for donations and help in various ways. The Warden (Cr. H. A. Vertigan) then unveiled the roll paying a tribute to the men who had done their duty. Kipling's Recessional was rendered by the children, after which they were addressed by the Rev. G. Rowe. B.A., on nationhood, sacrifice and victory, and by Mr. C. Renny on the significane to future generations of the roll they had unveiled. At the close of the addresses, Mr. B E. Paddock sounded the "Last Post." and the assemblage sang the National Anthem.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 13 December 1919.

Address:18 Macfie Street, Devonport RSL Club, Jack Mason Museum, Devonport, 7310