St James` War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window commemorates those who served in World War One. The window contains a figure of Jesus, and is based on the painting, "The Light of the World" by William Holman Hunt.

In order to fittingly commemorate the deeds of those who fought in the great war the residents of the Colebrook district decided to erect an appropriate window in the Anglican Church in their town, and to enthusiastic was the response of all denominations that, although the cost amounted to £94, the committee are in the happy position to state that this amount has been fully subscribed. The window was unveiled yesterday by the Bishop of Tasmania (Right Rev. Dr. R. S. Hay), and is certainly a magnificent piece of work. It comprises three panels, the centre of which represents Christ as the Light of the World. The work was carried out by Messrs. Brooks, Robinson and Co., of Melbourne.
The Mercury (Hobart), 20 May 1921.

Note: This church was on a list of Anglican Church properties for sale in 2018.

Address:7 Richmond Street, St James` Anglican Church, Colebrook, 7027

Designer:Brooks, Robinson, & Company (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Brooks, Robinson, & Company (Melbourne, VIC)

I am the Light of the World

This window is erected to the glory of God and to the memory of those who fought in the Great War 1914  1918.

Source: MA,SKP,TWM