Soldiers Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Soldiers Memorial Avenue commemorates those from the Upper Derwent district who served in World War One. Over 70 trees were planted on the main road in 1919 to commemorate those who served. Five of the trees were removed in 1941 during the construction of the bridge over the Styx River.

A public meeting was held in the Bushy Park Hall on Friday evening last to decide the matter of an avenue as a memorial to the fallen heroes of the Upper Derwent district. There was a good attendance. Mr. F. W. Hume occupied the chair. After much discussion it was decided to plant an avenue of horse chestnuts from the new road corner towards Cloverlea. On Saturday afternoon the committee met, and marked out the places for the trees, and as soon as the necessary permission has been obtained planting will begin in earnest. it is very necessary to push ahead in this matter, as the season is creeping on.
World (Hobart), 15 August 1918.

With the object of improving the appearance of the Soldiers' Memoral Avenue, along the main road at Bushy Park, a working bee was held on Saturday, and excellent work was done. The working bee was organised by Mr. V. W. Shoobridge, who has taken a great interest in the welfare of the 70 odd trees, which were planted along the main road in memory of young men from the district who served in the Great War. The trees were planted in 1919, and many have grown sufficiently to enable the guard fences to be removed. Landowners at Bushy Park allowed a number of their employees to join in the work on Saturday morning, and it was no time before approximately 20 men had effected a great improvement to the appearance of the avenue. Many guard fences were removed, and others were painted white, and all rubbish was burnt. This period of the year was chosen because the trees in the avenue are deciduous, and the attention that was given them should stimulate growth in the spring season.
Mercury (Hobart), 3 June 1935.

The construction of a new steel and concrete bridge over the Styx River at Bushy Park has necessitated the removal of five large chestnut trees in the Soldiers' Memorial Avenue. The removal of the trees was necessary to overcome a dangerous approach to the new bridge.

The trees were planted soon after the First World War in memory of Edney Shadwick, John Tasman O'Neal, Gerald Morris, G. Arthur Ransley, and Albert Salier, who were killed in action. The Bushy Park Progress Association, which has been responsible for the care of the trees during the past 20 years, sanctioned their removal to a point near the existing wooden bridge, which will be demolished when the new structure is completed.

The transfer of the trees was completed yesterday, and employees from estates at Bushy Park and Glenora assisted in the work. The operations were carried out under the direction of Mr. I. Thornicroft, curator of the Hobart Botanical Gardens. The overseer In charge of the bridge work (Mr. N. G. Excell) and men employed on the job, operated the haulage gear, which was used to uproot the trees.
The Mercury (Hobart), 6th June 1935.

Address:Gordon River Road, Bushy Park, 7140