Burnie War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The blue granite obelisk commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  Money was raised by the Fallen Soldiers` Memorial Committee to construct the monument.

An important event in the history of Burnie eventuated yesterday afternoon, when a memorial to commemorate the memory of district soldiers who laid down their lives in the Great War was unveiled. The ceremony was a most impressive one, and the earnest words that were spoken should long be remembered by all who were present. The monument itself is a granite obelisk. The foundations are of columnar basalt, obtained from the quarry in the vicinity of the Burnie wharves. It is interesting to note that there are very few places in the world where rock of this formation has been found.
Advocate (Burnie), 18th February 1924

Address:Bass Highway & West Park Grove, Burnie Park, Burnie, 7320

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th February, 1924

[ Names ]

To the memory of a great company of young men belonging to this District who fighting in the defence of the Empire laid down their lives in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

The citizens of the Emu Bay Municipality erect this stone of remembrance

"Their Name Liveth For Evermore"