St Michael`s & All Angels Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Arthur Garland

Two wooden honour rolls commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

A special service was held at St. Michael and All Angels' Church, Bothwell, on Tuesday morning, when the Bishop of Tasmania unveiled the church roll of honour containing the names of Bothwell boys who have given their lives for the Empire. There was a large congregation, including the Warden (Councillor A. A. Reid), all the councillors, the council clerk, and the medical officer of health.
Mercury (Hobart), 18 March 1918.

Location

Address:Market Place & Highland Lakes Road, St Michael`s & All Angels Anglican Church, Bothwell, 7030

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th March, 1918

Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends.