Clarence War Memorial Print Page Print this page

1920s (Australian War Memorial : H17749)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates those from the Clarence Municipality who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The secretary (Mr. George A. Jackson) read a report drawn up by a committee appointed at a previous public meeting, held in January last. The report stated that various forms of memorial had been considered, and finally the committee unanimously decided to recommend that a memorial be erected to the fallen soldiers of the municipality of Clarence. That the memorial be in the form of a monument consisting of a bluestone base, granite, marble, or bluestone superstructure surmounted by a figure of a soldier in bronze, the name of each man who made the supreme sacrifice to be cut in the stone. If the scheme was entered into heartily by the whole municipality it was proposed to expend a sum of £600.

Various sites were suggested, and the committee met and visited the various ones under consideration, viz., Cambridge-street, near the post office; the Council-chambers grounds; the piece of vacant land near the Council chambers; and various parts of the esplanade. After a thorough inspection and discussion, it was resolved that the site recommended should be on the esplanade at the foot of King-street, placed where it would be seen by all entering Bellerive.
Excerpt from Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 28 October 1919.

Address:King Street & Britannia Place, Bellerive, 7018

Front Inscription

This memorial is erected to the memory of those residents of the Municipality of Clarence who gave their lives in the Great European War

Source: MA, SKP, TWM