North Bruny War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The obelisk commemorates those from North Bruny who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It lists five names, and is located in the grounds of St Peter`s Church which was destroyed by fire in 1967.

A new church was built in 1968 and due to falling attendances the church was de-consecrated in 2015. The building and land was purchased by the Bruny Island Cemetery and Chapel Association Incorporated.

An avenue of trees was also planted in the church grounds in memory of the fallen on the 23 August 1919.

His Excellency, the Governor accompanled by Colonel Evans, paid an official visit to Bruny Island on Monday. He will remain there for the remainder of the week. This is the first occasion for over 50 years that a State Governor has visited Bruny, the last being Governor Gore Browne. His Excellency was entertained at a luncheon in Barnes Bay Hall, and was presented with an album of Bruny views, in lieu of an address. He unveiled a memorial column to fallen soldiers and an honour roll in the church. The Ven. Archdeacon Whitington performed the religious part of the latter ceremony.
Examiner (Launceston), 24th November 1919.

Address:Church Road, Former St Peter`s Church , Barnes Bay, 7150