The Grove of the UnforgottenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kevin Buckland / Peter F Williams / Father Ted Doncaster

“The Grove of the Unforgotten” commemorates 88 Young Australia League members killed in the World War One. A series of terraces descends a steep slope flanked by pencil pines formed in the shape of a lyre, the symbol of music. A waterfall cascades through the terraces and finishes in a reflection pond. The grove was rededicated in 1996.

In 1929, J.J. Simons established a holiday camp for the Young Australia League (YAL), on 60 hectares (150 acres) of deep shaded valley at Roleystone. Creeks running through the long valley created a cool moist climate, thus making it an ideal site for his dream garden. Simons called his valley, “Araluen”, an Eastern States aboriginal word meaning “singing waters”, “running waters” or “place of lilies”.

Plans are at present being prepared by the Young Australia League for the completion of the Memorial Grove at Araluen hills the works having been made possible by a donation of £200 which was received by the league last week from Mr. T. V. Healy, of Vaucluse, New South Wales. The scheme will provide among other things for a permanent waterfall at the head of the grove, and, when completed, will add greatly to the beauty and impressiveness of the Lyre of Remembrance. The honorary-director of the league (Mr. J. J. Simons} said on Wednesday, that the Memorial Grove was designated in the league's literature as "The Grove of the Unforgotten." It was a memorial to the members of the league who lost their lives in the war and was unique in conception and construction.

The original plan provided for the combination of terraces constructed of rough rock, lily pools and a series of 18 sets of solid stone steps. The scheme, was carried out in the shape of a lyre, the idea being to emphasise the emblem of music because the majority of the boys who were commemorated were members of the league's musical department. The base of the lyre, Mr. Simons continued, was formed by a natural projection of rock. The plans for the completion of the scheme would provide for a perennial waterfall tumbling over the projection. The fall would be created by the diversion of the water from one of the two permanent brooks which were features of Araluen.

The officers of the league were delighted to receive the donation from New South Wales. Mr. Healy, who was a league supporter for many years, spent his boyhood in Perth and witnessed the beginning of the development of the league. Although he had lived in New South Wales for more than 20 years he had not forgotten his early association with Perth and his affection for the State had been manifested through a number of similar acts of generosity from which the league had benefited. It was hoped that the work made possible by Mr. Healy`s kindness would be put in hand during the coming month.  Mr. Simons said that further improvements were being made at the resort, especially with regard to the road system. The completion of this work would bring greater comfort to motorists with the advent of the spring season. An invitation would shortly be issued to members of the State executive of the Returned Soldiers' League to make an inspection of Araluen on the completion of the memorial.
The West Australian (Perth), 1 July 1933.

Address:362 Croyden Road, Araluen Botanic Park, Roleystone, 6111

"The Grove of the Unforgotten"

These servicemen had all been members of The Young Australia League.
They died during the Great War of 1914 - 1918.

Their duty nobly done
They are not forgotten

The Grove of the Unforgotten

Restoration sponsored through the Australian Government as part of the Australia Remembers program.  The Araluen Botanic Park Foundation Inc. wishes to acknowledge the significant role of the Rotary Club of Armadale in this project

Rededicated on August 11, 1996 by the Governor of Western Australia Major General Michael Jeffrey AC MC

Inscription in Proximity

The water-falls of this Memorial Grove were made possible in 1934 by the generosity of Mr. T. V. (Tim) Healy of Vaucluse, NSW.

A loyal and constant benefactor of the Young Australia League