Wesley Church Memorial PulpitPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The pulpit commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.  It was unveiled by the Governor of Western Australia , Sir Francis Newdegate on the 21st October 1920.

The memorial pulpit is to be installed shortly at Wesley Church as a fitting memorial to those adherents of the church who died on active service in the great war, 1914-1918. The work has been entrusted to Messrs. C. and H. Locke, William street, Perth, from designs by Mr. T. Anthoness, architect to the trust. The pulpit, which will be constructed from specially picked jarrah, will harmonise with the interior of the church. The front will be beautifully carved and moulded and panelled; the commemorative panel being in the centre, surmounted by a cross. The wings on either side will be treated similar to the pulpit and the balustrading will be constructed of solid polished brass and moulded handrails.
Western Mail (Perth), 30th September 1920.

Address:William & Hay Streets, Wesley Church, Perth, 6000