16th BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the 16th Battalion which was the most highly decorated Australian infantry battalion of World War One. The plaque mounted on the granite pedestal records the ten major battle areas in which the Battalion served, from Gallipoli in 1915 to the Hindenburg Line in 1918.

The 16th Infantry Battalion Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.)  was raised at Blackboy Hill Camp, Western Australia  on the 16th September 1914, forming part of the 4th Infantry Brigade of Australia`s newly raised force for overseas service. The Battalion consisted of men from South Australia and Western Australia. The 4th Infantry Brigade became part of the Australian and New Zealand Division and carried out months of strenuous training in the Egyptian desert around Heliopolis camp.

The Battalion was landed late on 25 April at Gallipoli and reinforced the line at Pope`s Hill. It landed with a strength of about 1000 men, but by dawn on the 3rd May, after an attack on `Baby 700`, it numbered 309. The Battlion saw further action at Quinn`s Post, and in the area towards Suvla, including the unsuccessful attack on hill 971.

Three Victoria Crosses were among the 322 bravery awards made during various World War One campaigns.

Address:Fraser Avenue , Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th September, 2003

16th Battalion, 1st A.I.F.
1914  1918

ANZAC Cove 1915
Sari Bar  1915
Pozieres  1916
Bullecourt  1917
Messines  1917
Ypres  1917
Polygon Wood  1917
Hamel  1918
Amiens  1918
Hindenburg Line 1918

In memory of those who served the 16th Battalion during the Great War

Back Inscription

This monument was unveiled on Sunday 14th September 2003 by His Excellency Lieutenant General John Sanderson AC Governor of Western Australia

And consecrated by Captain M. F. Flalkowski R.W.A.R. Chaplain of the 16th Battalion

In memory of troops who served in the Western Australian Battalions bearing the numeral "16"