10th Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Graeme Saunders / J. N. Walshe

The monument commemorates Lieutenant-Colonel T. J. Todd C.M.G., D.S.O. and Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Troopers of the the 10th Light Horse who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment was the only light horse regiment recruited in Western Australia during World War One.

The regiment was raised in October 1914 when it became apparent that Western Australia could provide more than a single squadron of mounted soldiers. The regiment joined the 3rd Light Horse Brigade in Egypt and served dismounted at Gallipoli. The regiment’s most famous actions were the charge at the Nek on 7 August 1915, and Hill 60 on 29-30 August.

It was in this last action that Lieutenant V.H. “Hu” Throssell performed the valorous deeds for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross. He was the only Australian light horseman to be so decorated during the Great War. After the end of the war, elements of the regiment saw action in putting down the Egyptian uprising of 1919. They were finally disbanded in 1920.

The foundation stone for the granite obelisk was laid by the Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate in Kings Park on the 8th October 1920. The regiment served on foot in Gallipoli, was the first to enter Jerusalem and Damascus and served in the Egyptian rebellion. The regiment had lost 299 of its 3,300 men in the war , The Minister for Education, Mr Colebatch, stated that funds for the memorial came in small sums from all parts of the State.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 9th October 1920.

The Memorial was unveiled by the Governor on the 13th March 1921 after which a short memorial service was conducted by the Chaplain-General , Archbishop Riley.
The West Australian (Perth), 12th March 1921.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park, 6005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th March, 1921

The glorious dead.

10th Light Horse Regiment

Erected to perpetuate the memory of Lieut. Col. T. J. Todd, C.M.G., D.S.O. and Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers & Troopers — of the —  10th Light Horse Regiment who fell in the Great War