Buckland Hill Memorial Park GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The Buckland Hill Memorial Park Gates commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One from the Buckland Hill District.

After being dedicated to the memory of fallen soldiers of the Buckland Hill district, the gates of the Buckland Hill Memorial Park will be officially opened at 3pm tomorrow by Lieutenant-General Sir J.Talbot Hobbs. The gates, of wrought iron hung on masonry pillars, will provide the main entrance to the park from Palmerston-street, from where an honour avenue bordered by Norfolk Island pine trees, each planted in memory of a fallen soldier of the district, will lead to a court of honour on the crest of a ridge commanding a magnificent view of the Swan River. Tomorrow's ceremony has been arranged by the secretary of the memorial park committee (Colonel B. T. Goadby).

On his arrival at the memorial park Sir Talbot Hobbs will be met by the chairman of the Buckland Hill Road Board (Mr. G. L. Brown) and the official party will move to the gates. After a hymn the gates will be dedicated by Archdeacon C. L. Riley, and the last-post will precede a silence. The key to the gates will be presented to Sir Talbot Hobbs by members of the Women's auxiliary of the Buckland Hill sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers' League, and the gates will be opened. Addresses by Sir Talbot Hobbs and Archdeacon Riley will follow, and after the singing of Kipling's ''Recessional" representatives of the State executive of the R.S.L; the Buckland Hill Road Board and the State Parliament will give addresses.
The West Australian (Perth), 27th April 1935.

Address:Palmerston Street, Memorial Park, Mosman Park, 6012