Jennacubbine War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those from the Jennacubbine District who served in World Wars One and Two.

It  also contains a plaque and etching of Captain Hugo Throssel VC who was the Officer in Charge (OIC) of the Jennacubbine Mounted Rifles and was the first Western Australian and only Light Horseman to be awarded a Victoria Cross in World War One.

Erected by the residents of Jennacubbine to the honour of those who had enlisted from the district a handsome memorial was unveiled at Jennacubbine on May 5, by the Premier (Mr. James Mitchell). The monument is constructed of Western Australian granite and contrary to the usual custom the names of the dead occupy the front plate of the monument and are surrounded by a border. In all the memorial has inscribed on it twenty-seven names including five killed. Preceding the unveiling ceremony an elaborate banquet was held. Among the 200 present were the Premier, Mr. C. P. Baxter (Minister for Agricultural), Mr. V. Hamersley, M.L.C., Mr. A. N. Piesse, M.L.A., and many residents from Northam.

The gathering was presided over by Mr. J. H. Larsen, J P.  During the toast list many warm tributes were paid to the returned soldiers, particularly those of the district, while a toast to the revered dead was drunk in silence the company standing for one minute. The obelisk was then unveiled by the Premier while Bugler Caddy sounded the "Last Post." Mr. Mitchell said it would be a sacred duty imposed upon the people of that district, to see that the monument was kept in perfect preservation. A thousand years hence it should still be there as a record of the wonderful services of those whose names were inscribed upon it.  This concluded one of the most successful functions ever held in the Eastern Districts.
Western Mail (Perth), 20th May 1920.

Address:Collins Street, Jennacubbine, 6401

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 5th May, 1920

Died for the Empire

This memorial was erected by the residents of the Jennacubbine District as a tribute to the men who rendered voluntary  service to the Empire in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Honouring Those From The Jennacubbine District Who Served In WWII

Back Inscription

Second Lieutenant Hugo Throssell VC was decorated for the most conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty during operations on Kalakij Aghala (Hill 60) in the Gallipoli Peninsula on 29th & 30th August 1915. Although severely wounded in several places during a counter-attack, he refused to leave his post or obtain medical assistance until all danger was passed.  After he`d had his wounds dressed he returned to the firing line until ordered out of action by a Medical Officer.  By his personal courage and example he kept up the spirits of his party, and was largely instrumental in saving the situation at a critical period.

Hugo Throssell was the Officer in Charge (OIC) of the Jennacubbine Mounted Rifles and was the first Western Australian and only Light Horseman to be awarded a Victoria Cross in WW1

Hugo Vivian Hope Throssell

Source: MA,WMR