Greenbushes War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. It contains a series of plaques listing the names of those  who served and died in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was erected at a cost of £350 and unveiled by the Prime Minister, Mr William Morris Hughes, on the 22nd August 1922.

There was quite a nice gathering at Greenbushes on Saturday last, when Miss Bertha Lindsay, daughter of the chairman of the Greenbushes Road Board, laid the foundation stone of the soldiers memorial to be erected on the bowling green site and facing the main street. The chairman of the memorial committee (Ald. J. Lindsay), Revs. F. F. Riley and T. Hurst, and Mr. J. R. Butler (State secretary of the R.S.L.), addressed the gathering. The honorary secretary of the committee (Mr. D. H. Gibbney) read a financial statement showing that the estimated cost of the memorial when completed was a little over £300, and of this amount £284 was in hand. Mr. Gordon Holdsworth is now proceeding with the erection of the memorial, and it is hoped to have the unveiling ceremony on ANZAC Day, when his Excellency the Governor will be invited to be present and unveil the memorial.
South Western Times (Bunbury, WA), 10 December 1921.

Address:Blackwood Road, Thompson Park, Greenbushes, 6254