Sinking of the "Emden"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Saunders

The monument commemorates the sinking of SS Emden by H.M.A.S. Sydney in November 1914, which was Australia`s first major naval victory.

Emden was a cruiser that, at the start of World War One formed part of the German East Asiatic Squadron. She was detached to stalk the shipping routes across the Indian Ocean and quickly became the scourge of the Allied navies. Between August and October 1914, Emden captured or sank 21 vessels.

In November 1914, nine Allied vessels were involved in the hunt for Emden, and the threat she posed led to a particularly heavy escort of four warships being allocated to the first Australian and New Zealand troop convoy. Surprised by one of these escorts, H.M.A.S. Sydney, while in the process of destroying the British radio station on the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Emden was destroyed on 9 November 1914.

Location

Address:Sydney Highway & Clunies - Ross Avenue, West Island, Administration Centre, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, 6799

Actual Event Start Date:09-November-1914
Actual Event End Date:09-November-1914