Bassendean War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

11-April-2015 (Father Ted Doncaster)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One, and at the unveiling was called the West Guildford Soldiers' Memorial.  It is a granite obelisk mounted on a wide, square base and plinth. There are four marble faces on which the veterans` names are inscribed.

The monument was re-dedicated on 11 April 2015, and moved from its original position in the main street. The unveiling of the new plaque was made by Graham Edwards A.M., the Honourable Alannah McTiernan M.P. and the Mayor of Bassendean John Gangell.

Five clergymen carried out the re-dedication, one of them being the Army Area Chaplain in Western Australia, the Reverend Andrew McNeill.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program for the relocation of the monument.

The West Guildford Soldiers Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and was unveiled by His Excellency, the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Francis Newdegate on the 12th December 1920. His Excellency stated in his address that part of the appreciation of the memorial was that it had been erected by two returned soldiers who had taken part with those whose names were inscribed on the memorial. It was intended to inscribe the names of all who had enlisted at a later date.
The West Australian (Perth) ,20th December 1920.

Address:Guildford Road & Wilson Street, B.I.C. Reserve, Bassendean, 6054