District Soldiers Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

23-February-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The Institute is a two storied stone and brick building which was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Williamstown people have made remarkable progress with their tangible expression to fallen soldiers in the erection of a District Memorial Institute, and the building is now ready for occupation. To make it a fitting recognition a gala of events have been arranged, Mr. H J. Spencer being the hon. secretary of the several movements. The grand opening of the institute is to take place on Saturday, August 30, when the building will be officially unveiled by Mr. G. K. C. Warren, at 3 p.m. The function will afterwards take the place of a fair, with stalls, refreshments, etc., and fun will be added to the gathering by the promotion of an Ugly Man Competition for which many well-known local identities have lent their countenance.

Three different appeals will be made in the following week. On Tuesday September 2, there will be a concert and euchre tournament on Thursday September 4, there will be a Grand Poster and Masquerade Ball, provision being made for the accommodation of non-dancers to see the sights, only those masked or in poster being allowed on the floor before 10.30 p.m.; on Saturday. September 6, the children will be brought into the jubilation, and recognition of the great sacrifices made by district men in the war, by a Children's Fancy Dress Ball. A week later, Saturday, September 13, a concert party from Adelaide will give a bright and musical programme in the hall. All proceeds will be devoted to the funds of the Institute.
Bunyip (Gawler, SA),  22 August 1924.

The building is of stone and brick, and an honor roll appears on the wall of the main hall. The institute, as a whole, cost about £2,700. and was built on the day labour principle. This enabled the committee to do the work for £400 less than the lowest contract price received.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 6th September 1934

Address:Queen Street & Memorial Drive, Williamstown, 5351