Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Soldiers Memorial Hall commemorates those who served in World War One. The Institute building was taken as the foundation for the building and several alterations were made including a porch at the front of the building. The foundation stone for the hall was laid in August 1920. The hall was opened on the 22nd September 1920.

Wandearah. Opening Soldier`s Memorial.
Next Wednesday the district will gather for the opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall.  It will be a gala day, the more enthusiastic because the cause is good and the response fitting. The memorial the district is giving to posterity is a worthy emblem of memorable deeds. Wandearah is sparsely populated, but it is rich in public spirit. The Institute building was taken as the foundation for a memorial. The hall has been enlarged and renovated, a supper room has been built at the back, and in the front an imposing porch has been erected. The cost has been nearly £1000, and the greater part of that has been raised by the residents, with a little assistance from Port Pirie, Crystal Brook and elsewhere.
Recorder (Port Pirie), 16 September 1920.

Address:1454 - 1590 Wandearah Road, Wandearah East, 5523